NTSB Identification: LAX92LA399.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47699.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 19, 1992 in BAKERSFIELD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER 601P, registration: N711YM
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGERS DEPARTED BAKERSFIELD, CALIFORNIA, FOR AN EVENING FLIGHT TO SANTA BARBARA FOR DINNER. THE PILOT STATED THAT ON THE WAY HE DECIDED TO FLY OVER THREE OF HIS CITRUS RANCHES AND CHECK THEM FROM THE AIR. HE STATED THAT HE WAS TRAVELING AT '250 PLUS MPH' AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE AND CLIPPED A 12,000 VOLT PG&E POWER LINE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE IMMEDIATELY PULLED UP TO 1,500 FEET AND CHECKED ALL SYSTEMS. HE THEN FLEW 30 MILES BACK TO BAKERSFIELD AND MADE AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR AN INTENTIONAL LOW PASS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOTS IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months