NTSB Identification: LAX92LA395.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48273.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 20, 1992 in MINDEN, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: ABRAMS/NUDING QUICKIE Q2, registration: N4AN
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST BEEN PURCHASED THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND WAS BEING FLOWN FROM CALIFORNIA TO TEXAS. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER DEPARTURE WHILE CRUISE CLIMBING THROUGH 8400 FEET MSL, THE ENGINE LOST APPROX 300 RPM AND RAN ROUGH. THE PILOT SAID HE VERIFIED THAT THE BOOST PUMP AS ON AND THE FUEL PRESSURE WAS NORMAL (4.5 TO 5.0 PSI.). NEXT THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE EGT WAS 100 TO 150 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT HIGHTER THAN NORMAL (1200 DEGREES F.). THE PILOT RICHENED THE MIXTURE AND THE EGT CONTINUED TO RISE WITH NO CHANGE IN POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE ABRUPTLY LOST ALMOST ALL POWER AND SURGED INTERMITTENTLY FROM IDLE TO FIFTY PERCENT OF IT'S POWER. AT THAT POINT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LOCATE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT THINK IT WAS CARBURETOR ICE BECAUSE OF THE TEMPERATURES AT THE TIME. HE SAID HE FELT THAT IT WAS A FUEL BLOCKAGE OR INTAKE LEAK CAUSING A LEAN MIXTURE. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION REVEALED NO OBVIOUS MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE NATURE OF THE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months