NTSB Identification: LAX92LA392.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48042.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 17, 1992 in COLUMBIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N39087
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THE STUDENT MADE THREE PRIOR LANDINGS IN THE AIRCRAFT. ON THE FOURTH LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT DECELERATED TO ABOUT 15 MILES PER HOUR WHEN IT BEGAN VEERING OFF THE RUNWAY. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THE RIGHT SEAT POSITION DOES NOT HAVE BRAKES AND HE COULD NOT CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT WITH RUDDER ALONE DUE TO THE REDUCED SPEED. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED, COLLAPSING THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR AND DAMAGING THE WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LOW SPEED PORTION OF THE LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF BRAKE PEDALS AT THE INSTRUCTOR'S SEAT POSITION ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE COCKPIT. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months