NTSB Identification: LAX92LA384.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46914.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 13, 1992 in COLFAX, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22 BETA, registration: N649MB
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE FLYING ABOUT 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND IN A CANYON. THE PILOT FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID A STEEL CABLE TRAVERSING THE HELICOPTER'S FLIGHT PATH. THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE CABLE AND CRASHED INTO A RIVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT POOR IN-FLIGHT DECISION TO FLY AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND HIS INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOK-OUT. THE CABLE (STATIC WIRE) CONTRIBUTED TO THIS ACCIDENT. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months