NTSB Identification: LAX92LA383.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46940.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 12, 1992 in RIALTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N58164
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT HAD RENTED THE HELICOPTER FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. AFTER PRACTICING SOME MANEUVERS ON THE AIRPORT, THE COMMERCIAL PILOT/PASSENGER ASSUMED THE CONTROLS AND EXECUTED A 180-DEG PRACTICE AUTOROTATION TO A TAXIWAY. THE M/R RPM DECREASED TO 380 RPM. ABOUT 30 FT AGL A POWER RECOVERY WAS ATTEMPTED, BUT THE SINK RATE WAS TOO HIGH. THE TAIL BOOM SUSTAINED A M/R BLADE STRIKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT/PASSENGER'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months