NTSB Identification: LAX92LA382.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47626.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 12, 1992 in FILLMORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N2212W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. TWO PRIVATE PILOTS WERE CONDUCTING A LOCAL PERSONAL FLIGHT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE FIRST PILOT ELECTED TO FLY INTO A CANYON. WHILE FLYING UPSLOPE IN THE CANYON THE PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING A DOWNDRAFT. UNABLE TO EXECUTE A 180 TURN THE PILOT ELECTED TO CRASH IN A NOSE UP, SLOW AIRSPEED, ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FIRST PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION TO FLY INTO A BOX CANYON. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE BOX CANYON AND THE DOWNDRAFT. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months