NTSB Identification: LAX92LA379.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46944.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 09, 1992 in TRANQUILLITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-600, registration: N5674X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT OVER AN ALFALFA FIELD. THE PILOT HAD TO FLY OVER TREES AND DESCEND TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE ON THE SPRAY PATH. THE PILOT SET UP A HIGH DESCENT RATE WHICH HE COULD NOT ARREST. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN, COLLAPSED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND GROUND LOOPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING; HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER DESCENT RATE; AND THE EXCESSIVE DESCENT. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSE DUE TO OVERLOAD. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months