NTSB Identification: LAX92LA378.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47800.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 06, 1992 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: Texas Helicopter OH-13E/M74, registration: N38099
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER RECEIVING FUEL AND RELOADING WITH A CHEMICAL HERBICIDE, THE HELICOPTER WAS DEPARTING A LANDING/LOADING PLATFORM MOUNTED ON A TRUCK, TO CONTINUE AGRICULTURAL SPRAY OPERATIONS. AS THE HELICOPTER LEFT THE PLATFORM, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND JETTISON THE CHEMICAL LOAD. THE HELICOPTER SETTLED INTO A COTTON FIELD AND ROLLED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE. EXAMINATION OF WEIGHT AND BALANCE, AND PERFORMANCE CHARTS REVEALED THAT THE HELICOPTER SHOULD HAVE BEEN ABLE TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS RECOMMENDATION TO PREVENT THIS ACCIDENT WAS TO NOT OVERLOAD THE HELICOPTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGING THE PERFORMANCE AND WEIGHT AND BALANCE DATA OF THE HELICOPTER PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO JETTISON THE CHEMICAL LOAD. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months