NTSB Identification: LAX92LA375.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46933.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 05, 1992 in SANTA MONICA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N54566
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE WHEEL STRUCK 9 INCHES BELOW THE RUNWAY, SHEARING OFF THE NOSE WHEEL CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE PILOT WAS PLANNING TO LAND ON THE NUMBERS. THE TERRAIN BEFORE THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD SLOPES UPWARD AND THE RUNWAY HAS A MINUS 1.2% GRADIENT. THE RUNWAY NUMBERS ARE LOCATED ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING A STRONG DOWNDRAFT, BUT THE SURFACE WINDS WERE ONLY 10 KNOTS. THE PILOT FAILED TO SELECT THE PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT AND FAILED TO ADEQUATELY CORRECT THE SITUATION WHEN IT BECAME EVIDENT THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS GOING TO LAND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH; HIS FAILURE TO SELECT THE PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT; AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months