NTSB Identification: FTW92LA235.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47697.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 29, 1992 in GALLUP, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-G, registration: N94424
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A CFI WAS CHECKING OUT A PILOT IN HIS NEWLY PURCHASED AIRPLANE ON THE FLIGHT BACK TO HIS HOME STATION. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED WITH A FULL LOAD OF FUEL AND ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB INTO THE RISING TERRAIN SURROUNDING THE AIRPORT. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED THAT 'THE GROUND OUT CLIMBED THE AIRPLANE'. UNABLE TO CLIMB, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN THE FIRST OPEN AREA THAT BECAME AVAILABLE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A FENCE POST AND A FENCE DURING LANDING ROLLOUT ON A RUTTED DIRT ROAD. DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE AIRPORT WAS 8400 FEET AT THE TIME OF THEIR DEPARTURE. THE CFI HAD ONE HOUR IN THE TYPE OF AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS WERE THE RISING TERRAIN AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months