NTSB Identification: FTW92LA234.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46689.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 30, 1992 in ROSWELL, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2372V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A STUDENT PILOT ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT STALLED THE AIRPLANE ON FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE IN A SLIGHT RIGHT TURN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN THE CORRECT AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months