NTSB Identification: FTW92LA230.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47226.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 20, 1992 in FULSHEAR, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N97489
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT RENTED AN AIRPLANE FOR A SCENIC FLIGHT IN THE LOCAL AREA. PRIOR TO DEPARTING, HE EXPERIENCED AVIONICS PROBLEMS AND A MECHANIC FOUND A TRIPPED ALTERNATOR CIRCUIT BREAKER, WHICH WAS RESET. AN UNEVENTFUL REFUELING STOP WAS MADE DURING DAYLIGHT HOURS AT A LOCAL AIRPORT. DURING THE SECOND FLIGHT, ELECTRICAL POWER WAS LOST WHEN HE TRIED TO USE A LANDING LIGHT. THE PILOT USED A CIGARETTE LIGHTER TO CROSS CHECK HIS FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS WHILE SEARCHING FOR A SUITABLE PLACE TO LAND. A GRASS AIRPARK WAS FOUND AND THE PILOT INITIATED A VISUAL APPROACH. DURING THE APPROACH TO THE UNLIGHTED STRIP, THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER POINT OF TOUCHDOWN. FACTORS WERE THE POPPED CIRCUIT BREAKER, THE INOPERATIVE ALTERNATOR, AND THE DARKNESS OF THE NIGHT. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months