NTSB Identification: FTW92LA229.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46945.
Accident occurred Monday, September 21, 1992 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-200R, registration: N2141T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PILOT ROLLED PAST THE CENTER TAXIWAY AFTER LANDING. AFTER A 180 DEGREE TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO EXPEDITE EXITING THE ACTIVE RUNWAY DUE TO LANDING TRAFFIC. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FELL INTO A 10 INCH POTHOLE ON THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY, GEAR ATTACHING STRUCTURE AND THE LEFT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE WITH THE HOLE. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF MARKINGS AND THE POOR MAINTENANCE OF THE TAXIWAY AND RUNWAY. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months