NTSB Identification: FTW92DPG17
Accident occurred Thursday, September 24, 1992 in HOLLY GROVE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N4804Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. ON THE FIRST AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT OVER THE FIELD, THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRPLANE UNDER A POWERLINE. THE VERTICAL STABILIZER STRUCK THE WIRE, HOWEVER, THE PILOT LANDED AT AN AIRSTRIP WITHOUT FURTHER DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN OBJECT CLEARANCE. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months