NTSB Identification: DEN92LA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46782.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 27, 1992 in FORT COLLINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5222D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT FLARED THE AIRPLANE FOR LANDING WHEN A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO DEPART THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT CLOSED CARBURETOR HEAT, APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, AND BEGAN RETRACTING THE FLAPS IN AN ATTEMPT TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE PILOT SAW A DITCH AND ATTEMPTED TO AVOID IT, BUT THE LEFT WIND TIP STRUCK A TREE BRANCH AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR HIT THE DITCH, SPINNING THE AIRPLANE AROUND. WINDS WERE REPORTED GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS: CROSSWIND. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months