NTSB Identification: DEN92LA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46931.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 03, 1992 in BURLINGTON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A188, registration: N8041V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS TURNING AROUND TO BEGIN ANOTHER SPRAY RUN WHEN THE ENGINE 'SPUTTERED AND STOPPED' AND THE PROPELLER STOPPED. THE PILOT DROPPED FULL FLAPS AND ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING ON A PATH BETWEEN TWO FIELDS. THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE JUST ABOVE A CORN FIELD. THE RIGHT WING DROPPED, STRUCK TALL CORN STALKS, AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE NO. 1 CONNECTING ROD HAD FRACTURED, KNOCKING A HOLE IN THE CRANKCASE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FRACTURED CONNECTING ROD. A FACTOR WAS: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months