NTSB Identification: CHI92LA296
Accident occurred Sunday, September 27, 1992 in PLATTSMOUTH, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N1270C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON RUNWAY 16. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON ROLL OUT, AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. LOCAL WINDS WERE NOT RECORDED; HOWEVER, A REPORTING STATION 26 MILES TO THE NORTH WAS REPORTING WINDS OF 350 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS, 21 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE WINDS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE TO BE 240 DEGREES AT 10 TO 15 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS AS HIGH AS 20 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months