NTSB Identification: CHI92LA287.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47185.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 22, 1992 in PEORIA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N2484Y
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED BECAUSE SHE WAS LANDING INTO THE SETTING SUN HER 'APPROACH HAD A RELATIVELY LOW ANGLE OF ATTACK. I WAS TRYING TO GET THE SUN OUT OF MY EYES, TO NO AVAIL.' THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD OF THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED: 'UPON TOUCHDOWN, I REALIZED IMMEDIATELY THAT THE CONCRETE WAS TORN OUT AHEAD.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A 55 GALLON DRUM AND SKIDDED INTO AN EXCAVATED AREA OF THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD. THE CONSTRUCTION ON THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD WAS INCLUDED IN NOTAMS AND THE ATIS INFORMATION. THE PILOT STATED '...I LISTENED TO PEORIA ATIS. I DID HEAR MENTION OF CONSTRUCTION ON 31, BUT SINCE CONSTRUCTION HAS BEEN ON-GOING SINCE SPRING...I DIDN'T PAY ANY MORE ATTENTION.' THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD AND CONSTRUCTION AREAS WERE MARKED APPROPRIATELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PRIVATE PILOT'S MISJUDGED TOUCHDOWN. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE REDUCED VISIBILITY DUE TO SUNGLARE, ONGOING RUNWAY CONSTRUCTION, AND THE PILOT'S INATTENTION TO ATC/COMMUNICATIONS/INFORMATION. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months