NTSB Identification: CHI92LA286.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47357.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 10, 1992 in PEORIA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210C, registration: N3683Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 35 AND ROLLING FOR ABOUT 100 FEET, THE LEFT WING BEGAN TO RISE AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP IT DOWN. THE PILOT INITIATED AN ABORTED LANDING. THE WING CONTINUED TO RISE AND A RIGHT TURN RESULTED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB THE AIRPLANE OVER ANOTHER PARKED AIRPLANE; HOWEVER, HIS AIRPLANE IMPACTED A PARKED AIRPLANE AND THE TERRAIN. WINDS RECORDED 10 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, 20 MILES TO THE SOUTHWEST WERE 290 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 21 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT COMPENSATING FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months