NTSB Identification: CHI92LA275.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48313.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 13, 1992 in CALEDONIA, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 35-A33, registration: NONE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE UNREGISTERED ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH CROPS WHILE LANDING AT A PRIVATE LANDING STRIP. DURING A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THE PILOT STATED HE HAD GOTTEN CAUGHT IN A 'WIND SHIFT' DURING LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE WING OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STRUCK TALL CORN GROWING ALONGSIDE THE LANDING STRIP. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE FROM BEING DRAGGED INTO THE CORN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A LANDING ROLLOUT. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months