NTSB Identification: CHI92LA272.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47040.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 10, 1992 in OTTAWA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: BOEING A-75, registration: N55410
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON RUNWAY 23. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON ROLL OUT, AND THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A BEAN FIELD WHERE THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR IMPACTED A ROCK, BROKE OFF, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. LOCAL WINDS WERE NOT RECORDED; HOWEVER, A REPORTING STATION 35 MILES TO THE NORTHEAST WAS REPORTING WINDS OF 280 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS, FIFTEEN MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS WERE THE CROSSWIND AND WIND GUSTS. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months