NTSB Identification: CHI92LA269.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48087.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 09, 1992 in GARY, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N33662
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE LANDED LONG AND OVERRAN THE RUNWAY DURING A DOWNWIND LANDING FROM AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH. IT COLLIDED WITH THE ILS LOCALIZER ANTENNA ARRAY FOR THAT RUNWAY AND A DITCH. THE PILOT STATED THERE WAS LIGHTNING ALL AROUND HIM AND HE WAS FLYING IN HEAVY RAIN AS HE WAS BEING VECTORED FOR THE APPROACH. HE REPORTED THE GLIDESLOPE WAS BELOW HIM AS HE TURNED ONTO THE LOCALIZER. HE STATED HE HAD THE AIRPORT IN SIGHT DURING THE ILS APPROACH AND 'FELT CONFIDENT' HE COULD MAKE A SAFE LANDING. THE PILOT ESTIMATED HIS TOUCHDOWN SPEED AT 90 KNOTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT BEGAN BRAKING BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE TOWER CONTROLLER WORKING IN THE TOWER STATED THE AIRPLANE DID NOT TOUCH DOWN UNTIL THERE WAS LESS THAN 2,000 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO LAND AT THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT ON THE RUNWAY AND LANDING WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months