NTSB Identification: CHI92DCD10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48116.
Accident occurred Monday, September 07, 1992 in COUNCIL BLUFFS, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CURT HOFFSTAD PITTS S1-S, registration: N90LB
Injuries: 1 Minor. THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS PERFORMING A LOW LEVEL AEROBATIC ROUTINE AT AN AIRSHOW. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ENTER A FLAT SPIN FOLLOWING A VERTICAL CLIMB. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO STOP THE SPIN ROTATION BUT WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO LEVEL FORWARD FLIGHT BEFORE COLLIDING WITH TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHILE MANEUVERING DURING AEROBATIC FLIGHT. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months