NTSB Identification: CHI92DCA05
Accident occurred Friday, September 18, 1992 in CHARLESTON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1993
Aircraft: RETTBERG RANS S-7, registration: N199KR
Injuries: 2 Serious.THE PILOT HAD MADE SEVERAL STOP AND GO TAKEOFF AND LANDINGS AT THE PRIVATE GRASS STRIP. DURING TAKEOFF TO THE SOUTH, AT AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 100 FT, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE STARTED AN UNCONTROLLABLE DESCENT, STRIKING THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. HE STATED THAT THE CONTROLS WERE NOT EFFECTIVE DURING THE DESCENT. THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE EXAMINED, AND CONTINUITY WAS CONFIRMED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A SQUALL LINE WAS APPROACHING FROM THE WEST, AND BELIEVED IT WAS FAR ENOUGH AWAY TO NOT BE A PROBLEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S POOR WEATHER EVALUATION WHICH RESULTED IN A TAKEOFF INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND A LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months