NTSB Identification: BFO92LA149.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47083.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 26, 1992 in GLENVILLE, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N45657
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST TIME AT THIS AIRPORT. HE WAS INVITED TO LAND BY THE AIRPORT OWNER WHO RADIOED AND TALKED HIM THROUGH THE LANDING. HE LANDED SUCCESSFULLY, AND THE OWNER THEN TOOK HIM UP FOR A FLIGHT TO SHOW HIM THE NORMAL TAKEOFF AND LANDING FOR THIS AIRPORT. AFTER THE SECOND LANDING, THE OWNER GOT INTO HIS AIRPLANE AND ASKED THE PILOT TO FOLLOW HIM. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE SEEMED TO BE LOSING POWER AND NOT CLIMBING AS NORMAL. A WITNESS WHO SAW THE AIRPLANE TAKEOFF REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE DID NOT SEEM TO BE DEVELOPING FULL POWER. HE ADDED THAT THE AIRPLANE ONLY SEEMED TO GAIN 50 TO 75 FEET WHEN THE PILOT MADE A RIGHT TURN AND DISAPPEARED BEHIND THE TREES. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ON TOP OF THE HILL. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK, IT IS RECOMMENDED THAT FOR TAKEOFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT SHOULD BE OFF. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA REVEALED THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS IN THE ON POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO FOLLOW THE TAKEOFF PROCEDURE WHICH TO LED TO A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER DURING TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TREES. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months