NTSB Identification: BFO92LA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47059.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 13, 1992 in ROCHESTER, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8E, registration: N1216B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON THE 1400 FOOT GRASS STRIP WITH 50 FOOT TREES AT BOTH ENDS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, SHE LANDED LONG AND FAST. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER WHEN SHE APPLIED THE BRAKES. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ABRUPT APPLICATION OF THE BRAKES WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months