NTSB Identification: BFO92LA146.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47056.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 17, 1992 in MIDDLE BASS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-180, registration: N7427J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ON THE PILOT'S SECOND ATTEMPT TO LAND ON RUNWAY 27, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE AIRPLANE CIRCLED THE AIRFIELD ONCE, AND ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT THE AIRPLANE 'APPEARED SOMEWHAT SLOW.' THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS APPROACH SPEED WAS 70 MPH, AND THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. HE STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD MORE PRACTICE IN SOFT AND SHORT FIELD LANDINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months