NTSB Identification: BFO92LA143.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51639.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 24, 1992 in BEDFORD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-1A, registration: N6445L
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ON TAKEOFF AND HE HAD JUST LIFTED OFF WHEN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED RIGHT AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE ABRUPTLY LOST RUDDER AUTHORITY. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. A 10 KNOT QUARTERING TAILWIND EXISTED DURING THE TAKEOFF. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE RUDDER CABLE SEPARATED AT THE FUSELAGE PULLEY. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED EXTENSIVE FATIGUE CRACKING IN THE INDIVIDUAL WIRES. A REVIEW OF MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE 72-06-02 REQUIRED RECURRENT INSPECTION OF THE RUDDER CABLE EVERY 100 HOURS. A REVIEW OF MAINTENANCE RECORDS SHOWS COMPLIANCE WITH THE AD AT THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATED ABOUT 65 HOURS SINCE THE INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION WHICH FAILED TO REVEAL A DETERIORATED RUDDER CABLE WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY FAILED AND CAUSED LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months