NTSB Identification: BFO92LA142.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52010.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 16, 1992 in HAVRE DE GRACE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N7396E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING AND FUELING THE AIRPLANE, THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT ABOUT AN HOUR INTO THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE 'GRADUALLY LOST RPM' AND HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT 'A LITTLE BIT'. ALL POWER WAS LOST AND HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A FIELD AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE 'PUSHED DOWN ON THE YOKE' TO GET IT BACK ON THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. ACCORDING TO THE DOT/FAA/CT82/44 PUBLICATION: LIGHT AIRCRAFT PISTON ENGINE CARBURETOR ICE DETECTOR/WARNING DEVICE SENSITIVITY/EFFECTIVENESS, THE PREVAILING TEMPERATURE AND DEWPOINT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT PRODUCED A PROBABILITY OF CARBURETOR ICING AT GLIDE AND CRUISE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL RESULTING IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT INCLUDE THE EXISTENCE OF WEATHER CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING AND THE ROUGH TERRAIN ON WHICH THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months