NTSB Identification: BFO92LA140.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47053.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 09, 1992 in REVERE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 19, registration: N24600
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME IN TWO WEEKS THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN. THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 14 WHEN THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER ABOUT 15 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE SAID THAT HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN THE FIELD STRAIGHT AHEAD. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SHEARED OFF AND THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY INTO A HEAVILY WOODED AREA. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE EXAMINATION INCLUDED STARTING AND RUNNING THE ENGINE AT VARIOUS POWER SETTINGS. THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DUPLICATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months