NTSB Identification: BFO92LA139.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47811.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 13, 1992 in SHELBYVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: ENSTROM F-28A, registration: N950SC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CRUISE, THE PILOT THOUGHT THE HELICOPTER'S ENGINE WAS MALFUNCTIONING SO HE MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED DURING THE LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING AND SUBSEQUENT MAIN ROTOR BLADE TAIL BOOM STRIKE. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR HELICOPTER ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IMPROPER FLARE MADE BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING AND MAIN ROTOR BLADE TAIL BOOM STRIKE. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months