NTSB Identification: BFO92LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47095.
Accident occurred Friday, September 11, 1992 in BRANDENBURG, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-44-180T, registration: N83628
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS DESCENDING THROUGH 4000 FEET EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION WHICH WAS 75 MILES AWAY WHEN THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FOLLOWED THE EMERGENCY CHECK LIST AND POWER WAS RESTORED; HOWEVER, SHORTLY THEREAFTER BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER. THE PILOT RADIOED HIS DESTINATION APPROACH CONTROL THAT HE HAD A SICK PASSENGER ON BOARD, AND ASKED FOR THE CLOSEST AIRPORT. HE WAS PROVIDED VECTORS TO AN AIRPORT 10 MILES AWAY, BUT DECIDED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AS HE STATED THAT HE WAS LOW ON FUEL. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, A VISUAL INSPECTION OF BOTH NACELLE FUEL TANKS DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL, AND NO NOTICEABLE FUEL VAPORS WERE PRESENT. THE EXAMINATION ALSO REVEALED THAT THE TANKS WERE NOT RUPTURED OR DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, NOR COULD THE BASIS FOR THE REPORT OF THE SICK PASSENGER BE ESTABLISHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months