NTSB Identification: BFO92LA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46846.
Accident occurred Monday, September 07, 1992 in BLAIRSTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 1-26D, registration: N7734S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND, THE PILOT COULD NOT GET THE SPOILERS TO DEPLOY ON THE GLIDER. HE STATED HE RAN OUT OF RUNWAY AND COULD NOT LAND OFF THE RUNWAY DUE TO OBSTACLES. THE PILOT SAID HE TRIED TO TURN THE GLIDER AT A LOW ALTITUDE TO REVERSE DIRECTION AND LAND ON THE RUNWAY. DURING THE MANEUVER THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE GLIDER CARTWHEELED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT KNOW, NOR WAS TOLD, ABOUT A BUTTON ON THE CONTROL WHEEL THAT NEEDED TO BE PRESSED IN ORDER TO ALLOW SPILER DEPLOYMENT. HE STATED ON THE PILOT ACCIDENT REPORT FORM, 'UNDERSTANDING COCKPIT CONTROLS, ESPECIALLY DIFFERENCES FROM MODEL TO MODEL' MIGHT HAVE PREVENTED THIS ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE SPOILERS WHICH RESULTED IN A LANDING OVERRUN. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months