NTSB Identification: BFO92LA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47094.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 05, 1992 in FACTORYVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172XP, registration: N1FZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. HE SAID BEFORE HE COULD APPLY RIGHT RUDDER, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY ONTO THE SURROUNDING ROUGH GRASS TERRAIN. THE NOSE WHEEL HIT A DITCH WHEREUPON THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months