NTSB Identification: BFO92FA153
Accident occurred Sunday, September 20, 1992 in GLOUCESTER, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N46076
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE 26 HOUR STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HER THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, THE FIRST OUTSIDE THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN. SHE WAS INSTRUCTED TO PRACTICE SEVERAL MANEUVERS, INCLUDING POWER OFF IMMINENT STALLS, WHICH SHE HAD PERFORMED ON A DUAL FLIGHT, EARLIER ON THE ACCIDENT DATE. RADAR DATA SHOWS THE AIRPLANE DOING SEVERAL MANUEVERS, INCLUDING SLOW FLIGHT AT AN AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 65 KNOTS. PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE WAS AT 2400 FEET MSL AND SLOWED TO 41 KNOTS AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED 1000 FEET IN ABOUT 12 SECONDS BEFORE RADAR DATA WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA, STRIKING TREES IN A STEEP DESCENT ANGLE. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE FLAPS WERE FULL DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM AN INTENTIONAL STALL, WHICH RESLUTED IN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. PILOT INEXPERIENCE IS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months