NTSB Identification: BFO92FA135.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47813.
Accident occurred Friday, September 11, 1992 in HILLSVILLE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: BEECH G35, registration: N4526D
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS 1 HOUR 24 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT AT A CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 8000 FEET WHEN HE REPORTED TO AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL (ATC) THAT HE HAD LOST ENGINE POWER. HE WAS APPROXIMATELY 12 MILES FROM THE CLOSEST AIRPORT AT A FIELD ELEVATION OF 2693 FEET, AND WAS PROVIDED VECTORS TO THAT AIRPORT. HE RADIOED ATC 3 MINUTES LATER ADVISING THEM THAT HE WAS DESCENDING AT A RATE OF 600-700 FEET PER MINUTE AND WAS UNSURE WHETHER HE COULD MAKE IT TO THE AIRPORT. ONE MINUTE LATER HE CONTACTED ATC AND ADVISED THAT HE WAS GOING TO TRY TO LAND ON THE HIGHWAY. THERE WAS NO FURTHER RADIO COMMUNICATION. A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT ENGINE POWER DESCENDING TO THE SOUTH IN A STEEP ANGLE. SHE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT MADE A SUDDEN LEFT TURN AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED 3.5 MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT WHERE IT CAME TO REST ON A DIRT ROAD. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months