NTSB Identification: BFO92FA127.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52894.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 05, 1992 in TROY, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA A150L, registration: N6054J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE MADE A LOW PASS, THEN MANEUVERED THROUGH AN INVERTED ATTITUDE BEFORE IMPACTING THE WATERS OF A POND. ONE WITNESSES SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS ROLLING UPRIGHT WHEN IT STRUCK THE WATER IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. A FRIEND OF THE PILOT, WHO LIVED NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE, SAID THAT IN THE PAST, HE HAD MADE A LOW PASS AND ROLLED THE AIRPLANE TO ANNOUNCE HIS ARRIVAL IN THE AREA. THE FRIEND WOULD THEN GO TO A LOCAL AIRPORT TO PICK UP THE PILOT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING AN AEROBATIC MANUEVER. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months