NTSB Identification: ATL92LA186.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47958.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 29, 1992 in NASHVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N7764U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT PLANNED A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH A SCHEDULED FUEL STOP AT THE SECOND EN ROUTE DESTINATION. AT THE SECOND CITY HE WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE AIRPORT AND DECIDED TO FOLLOW THE INTERSTATE HIGHWAY BACK TO NASHVILLE, TN, HIS DEPARTURE CITY. AS HE NEARED NASHVILLE, HE BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT FUEL AND REQUESTED VECTORS TO AN AIRPORT. PRIOR TO REACHING THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE QUIT BECAUSE OF FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE TACHOMETER INDICATED AN ELAPSED FLIGHT OF 3.8 HOURS, WHILE THE STUDENT'S FLIGHT PLANNING LOG DEPICTED 3.6 HOURS REQUIRED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR WAS HIS GEOGRAPHICAL DISORIENTATION. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months