NTSB Identification: ATL92LA183.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47949.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 20, 1992 in JACKSONVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: CORBEN BABY ACE, registration: N840Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPLANE'S OWNER, THE PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING THE AIRPLANE'S PERFORMANCE TO A POSSIBLE BUYER WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND CRASHED. PRIOR TO THE IMPACT, A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN A STEEP RIGHT TURN (60 DEGREES OF BANK AT APPROXIMATELY CRUISE AIRSPEED) 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. IT DISAPPEARED BEHIND TREES IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE; THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND AN INADVERTENT STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months