NTSB Identification: ATL92LA175.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47885.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 05, 1992 in BLAIRSVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N2059V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT REFUELED THE AIRPLANE AFTER IT HAD BEEN PARKED ON THE RAMP SEVERAL DAYS. AFTER COMPLETING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, THE PILOT TOOK OFF, AND FIVE MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT THE ENGINE LOST POWER; THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE POST ACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCOVERED THAT TWO EXHAUST VALVES WERE STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION. BOTH VALVES WERE FORCIBLY REMOVED FROM THE ENGINE. THE VALVE EXAMINATION FURTHER DISCLOSED THAT THE VALVE STEMS WERE COATED WITH A LAYER OF CARBON, WHICH PREVENTED NORMAL VALVE MOVEMENT. THE PILOT USED AUTOMOTIVE FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE, AND BOTH OIL AND FUEL ADDITIVES WERE USED ROUTINELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHICH RESULTED FROM TWO STUCK EXHAUST VALVES. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months