NTSB Identification: ATL92LA173.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47733.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 02, 1992 in CENTRE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N4845Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AG PILOT HAD BEEN SPRAYING COTTON FIELDS FOR ABOUT AN HOUR, AND WAS PERFORMING ANOTHER PASS. HE REPORTED 'ROLLING AND TURBULENT' WINDS NEAR THE TREE LINES. AS HE PULLED THE STICK AFT TO ARREST THE SINK RATE, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO DESCEND. THE LANDING GEAR BOGGED DOWN IN THE COTTON AND THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE GROUND, RESULTING IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRFRAME. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST PRIOR TO THE COLLISION, HE LOST ABOUT 20 KNOTS OF AIRSPEED DUE TO WIND SHEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS INABILITY TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE. FACTORS WERE THE TURBULENCE AND WIND SHEAR PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months