NTSB Identification: ATL92LA172.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47874.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 03, 1992 in DOUGLAS, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: Ayres S-2R, registration: N4007H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT WAS 5 MILES EAST OF DOUGLAS, WHEN THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED MODERATE RAIN SHOWERS AND THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE FLIGHT TO DOUGLAS AND ATTEMPTED TWO LANDINGS. AFTER THE SECOND ATTEMPT, THE PILOT ABANDONED EFFORTS TO LAND AT DOUGLAS AND DEPARTED TO ALMA. RAIN REDUCED THE PILOT'S ABILITY TO MAINTAIN VISUAL CONTACT, THEREFORE, AFTER LOCATING A LIGHTED PROMINENT LANDMARK, THE PILOT LANDED IN A NEARBY PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL STRUCTURAL DAMAGE WHEN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT A MECHANICAL PROBLEM WITH THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT ALSO DID NOT RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CHECK WEATHER PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months