NTSB Identification: ATL92LA170.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47954.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 01, 1992 in HARRISBURG, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N7317D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING USED TO CONDUCT AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 6500 FEET, THE AIRPLANE YAWED LEFT. APPLICATION OF RIGHT RUDDER WAS NOT FULLY EFFECTIVE, & WHEN RELEASED THE AIRPLANE YAWED FURTHER LEFT. AILERON CONTROL WAS SUFFICIENT TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM & THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING FAILED TO REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BELIEVED THAT THE PASSENGER, WHO WAS CONDUCTING THE PHOTOGRAPHY, HAD INADVERTENTLY INTERFERED WITH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PASSENGER'S INADVERTENT INTERFERENCE WITH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months