NTSB Identification: ANC92LA183.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47417.
Accident occurred Monday, September 21, 1992 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCBC, registration: N1654G
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD ARRIVED AT THE REMOTE STRIP 11 DAYS EARLIER HAVING 40 HOURS TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN MAKE AND MODEL AND 6 HOURS IN PAST 90 DAYS. THE SNOW WITH A DEPTH OF 2 FEET HAD BEEN PLOWED 10 FEET WIDE ON HALF THE RUNWAY AT THE DEPARTURE END. DURING THE SKI TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE BECAME PREMATURELY AIRBORNE ON THE PLOWED BERM AND NOSED OVER WHEN ITS RIGHT SKI DUG INTO THE SNOW PILE SHOULDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION IN ACCESSING THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY LENGTH AND SNOW CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SNOW BANK AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH SKIPLANE OPERATIONS. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months