NTSB Identification: ANC92LA182.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47414.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 30, 1992 in TAYLOR ROAD, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N79046
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOT ENCOUNTERED GUSTY CROSSWIND ON APPROACH TO ROADWAY LANDING AREA OF REMOTE AREA NORTH OF NOME, ALASKA, COLLIDED WITH TREES ON SECOND ATTEMPTED LANDING. AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE; PILOT AS SOLE OCCUPANT WAS NOT INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTING CROSSWINDS AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OPERATION. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months