NTSB Identification: ANC92LA179.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47912.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 06, 1992 in SPARREVOHN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-180, registration: N8699D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOT MADE SEVERAL PASSES AT LOCATION FOR POSSIBLE LANDING IN REMOTE AREA. SUCCESSIVE PASSES TO VIEW LANDING AREA BECAME LOWER UNTIL BELOW TREE TOP LEVEL. CROSS WIND REPORTEDLY CAUSED AIRCRAFT WING TO STRIKE TREES. AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOW PASS BETWEEN TREES IN CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND INFLIGHT DECISION TO CONDUCT LOW ALTITUDE FLIGHT AT A LOCATION THAT WAS TOO RESTRICTED FOR SAFE OPERATION. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CROSS WIND CONDITIONS AND OBSTACLES (TREES). Index for Sep1992 | Index of months