NTSB Identification: ANC92LA177.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47411.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 13, 1992 in NORTH POLE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N3692Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOT LANDED ON GRAVEL BAR AND LOADED PAX AND CARGO WHILE SNOW ACCUMULATED ON AIRPLANE. PILOT THOUGHT SNOW WOULD BLOW OFF ON TAKEOFF. AIRPLANE COULD NOT TAKEOFF AND NOSED OVER INVERTED IN RIVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT TAKEOFF WITHOUT REMOVING SNOW FROM AIRCRAFT SURFACES. FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOW CONTAMINATED WING AND OTHER FLIGHT SURFACES. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months