NTSB Identification: ANC92LA173.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47911.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 16, 1992 in KASILOF, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N2464M
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. FOLLOWING A NORMAL TAKEOFF THE PILOT CLIMBED AT A STEEPER THAN NORMAL RATE. A BACKFIRE WAS HEARD BY THE PILOT WHO REACTED BY RAPIDLY CLOSING THE THROTTLE WITHOUT LOWERING THE NOSE. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A POWER OFF STALL. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER IMMEDIATELY AND THE ENGINE RESPONDED NORMALLY, ALBEIT TOO LATE TO RECOVER FROM THE FLAT IMPACT WITH THE RUNWAY, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRPLANE AND SERIOUSLY INJURING THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADVERTANT POWER OFF STALL ENTRY RESULTING IN THE COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months