NTSB Identification: ANC92LA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47971.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 09, 1992 in BETHEL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N7763F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT IN COMMAND/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH ABOUT TWO HOURS INTO THE FLIGHT. FULL CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED AND THE ROUGHNESS DISAPPEARED. ABOUT 30 MINUTES LATER, THE ENGINE ROUGHNESS REAPPEARED. ENGINE INSTRUMENT INDICATIONS WERE NORMAL. THE ENGINE COUGHED AND SPUTTERED, BUT LITTLE FLUCTUATION IN RPM WAS NOTED. FULL CARBURETOR HEAT WAS ONCE AGAIN APPLIED BUT THE ENGINE QUIT AND ATTEMPTS AT RESTARTING WERE NOT SUCCESSFUL. THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY (RESTRICTED TO LOW RPM DUE TO MOTOR MOUNT DAMAGE) DURING A POST ACCIDENT STATIC EXAMINATION AND OPERATIONAL CHECK. ALL ENGINE CONTROLS WERE INTACT. NO FOREIGN MATERIAL/CONTAMINANTS WAS FOUND IN THE WING TANKS, ENGINE FUEL STRAINER, AND CARBURETOR FINGER SCREEN. THE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 44 DEG AND 30 DEG RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO THE CARB ICING PROB CHART SERIOUS ICING AT CRUISE POWER WAS POSSIBLE AT THE AMBIENT CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND THE DELAY BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND/CFI IN USING CARBURETOR HEAT. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months