NTSB Identification: ANC92LA165.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47571.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 13, 1992 in TALKEETNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCAA, registration: N11098
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WITH APPROXIMATELY 1 HOUR SOLO EXPERIENCE, GROUND LOOPED THE TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANE AFTER HIS FIRST BALKED LANDING ATTEMPT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LANDING ROLL. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months